Gig Posters

Posters: 156080 | Bands: 135799 | Designers: 11529                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    satuyrn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    162
    Comments
    27

    Default overlapping transparencies

    ok, so I've been having a problem splicing my inkjet transparencies together. I read in the archives that the inkjet transparency users overlap their films by about 1/4". My question is: does the 1/4" overlap space of the transparency, with no print (transparent) underexpose because of the double layer of media? Also, does this cause a line in the stencil of the thickness of the transparency where it ends?

    I've been cutting my films with an exacto, butting them up together, and the gap leaves a line down the middle of my stencil; then, after washout, I touch up the screen ever so gently with a Q-tip and reclaimer, which is a pain in the ass.

    thanks for your help.

  2. #2
    mile44's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    Chicago / Indianapolis
    Posts
    1,076
    Comments
    161

    Default

    I line up my transparencies (overlap and all) then once taped together, flip them and using an X-acto, I cut as much overlap away as possible without leaving a gap.
    This seems to work pretty well. I rarely get the gap line to expose and get pretty solid exposures this way.

    hope this helps.

    -Dave-

  3. #3
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,746
    Comments
    278

    Default

    you got it sunshine. the thicker/more layers, the weaker the stencil compared to single layer - holds true for gobs of tape. when we do overlaps, we tape the posis down to the table, then cut through both layers, strip the excess out, then tape the two sides together so it is single layer. you don't have to go apeshit with the tape, a few peices will do just enough to hold it all.

    the edge of the film seems to like to make a line, I've found if you cut with scissors sometimes its not so pronounced.

    Excellent waterbased blockout - W-1 by Saati chem
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

  4. #4

    Default

    yeah, sometimes during washout I see a lighter colored line where light bounced off the edge of the transparency or where the tape was, but it doesn't cause me any problems.

  5. #5
    satuyrn's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2004
    Location
    Austin, TX
    Posts
    162
    Comments
    27

    Default

    yeah, this seems to be pretty much what I'm doing already, guess I just need to experiment with a way to get a clean splice.

    Thanks, guys!

  6. #6
    RichieGoodtimes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Frangeles, Califas
    Posts
    27,045
    Comments
    5093

    Default

    Curvy Lines.

  7. #7
    Premium Member
    The Bubble Process's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cleveland | New York
    Posts
    1,271
    Comments
    1012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by mile44 View Post
    I line up my transparencies (overlap and all) then once taped together, flip them and using an X-acto, I cut as much overlap away as possible without leaving a gap.
    This seems to work pretty well. I rarely get the gap line to expose and get pretty solid exposures this way.

    hope this helps.

    -Dave-

    I have done it this way too.
    I always want to feel this way! —Sean Higgins
    the bubble process

  8. #8
    bpwnz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    132
    Comments
    0

    Default

    Using a brand new x-acto blade makes crisper cuts and leaves less of a line in the screen, but I still run into this a good bit, 11x17 and 13x19 inkjet transparencies have been my best solution.

  9. #9
    KingKong's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oceanside CA
    Posts
    151
    Comments
    2

    Default

    What I do is line up the films I am trying to splice and tape them down on all sides, then with a sharp exacto (use a new one everytime) I make cuts down the middle of the overlap, remove the excess film and tape both sides of the positive on the cut. Then remove all the tape from the sides of the positive, presto, done. If you cant store the film flat, its best to roll lengthwise to the tape if you want to keep it in good shape.

    Having a large glass top light table to work off of helps out a lot.

  10. #10
    bpwnz's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Charleston, SC
    Posts
    132
    Comments
    0

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by KingKong View Post
    What I do is line up the films I am trying to splice and tape them down on all sides, then with a sharp exacto (use a new one everytime) I make cuts down the middle of the overlap, remove the excess film and tape both sides of the positive on the cut. Then remove all the tape from the sides of the positive, presto, done. If you cant store the film flat, its best to roll lengthwise to the tape if you want to keep it in good shape.

    Having a large glass top light table to work off of helps out a lot.
    So you're cutting through both transparencies at once?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •