Gig Posters

Posters: 155313 | Bands: 135336 | Designers: 11496                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 22
  1. #1
    micro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    617- chained to a desk.
    Posts
    4,043
    Comments
    90

    Default Indesign Question.

    Is there any way in ID to resize multiple text frames to be the same width without doing it manually one by one? a script or plugin maybe?

  2. #2
    micro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    617- chained to a desk.
    Posts
    4,043
    Comments
    90

    Default

    ahem. anyone?

  3. #3

    Default

    If your text frames are stacked vertically you can grab the points with the white arrow. It's annoying that with the black arrow you can't resize multiple frames at once.

    There really should be a "transform each" option that lets you put in real dimensions, not just percentages. But AFAIK even Illustrator doesn't do that.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    standard's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Mass.
    Posts
    31,316
    Comments
    5034
    Items for Sale

    Default

    if the text boxes existed on a Master then you'd just have to update the master, i think. Otherwise, I dunno.

  5. #5
    necro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    Sacrificial Chamber
    Posts
    4,797
    Comments
    736

    Default

    i have often wondered about this as well....doesnt seem like there is. Mr. ADOBE, are you reading this?

  6. #6

    Default

    oh, I got it!
    1) Resize one box
    2) Select all the ones you want to resize
    3) go to Object > Transform Again > Transform Again Individually

  7. #7
    micro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    617- chained to a desk.
    Posts
    4,043
    Comments
    90

    Default

    BINGO. awesome, thanks!

  8. #8
    JustinHelton's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Knoxville, TN
    Posts
    4,385
    Comments
    1806

    Default

    ok I have a question on something as well....and to put it out there I rarely use In Design...why is it if i place a tiff, jpeg,eps, or pdf, as an image is it that it places it all pixelated? I am trying to place a 300 dpi tiff into this booklet and it keeps dropping it in looking like total shit.

  9. #9
    GarrettK's Avatar

    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    30
    Comments
    559

    Default

    Go under the View options and turn on Overprint Preview.

  10. #10
    Premium Member
    Iron Canvas Studios's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2,357
    Comments
    2618

    Default

    that's just the preview setting that it's in. Either go to view>Overprint preview, or select the box and rick-click/Command click and go Display performance>high quality preview.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •