Gig Posters

Posters: 157694 | Bands: 137037 | Designers: 11617                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    ben swift's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Castle Eyeskull
    Posts
    5,467
    Comments
    511

    Default photoshop - print layers ??

    is there a way to print layers separately in photoshop?
    like- an automated setting where you can tell it "print layers" and walk away and it will do it?

  2. #2
    micro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    617- chained to a desk.
    Posts
    4,043
    Comments
    90

    Default

    as far as i know, you have to manually print each layer by turning off the visibility of the other layers.

  3. #3
    DenisMutter's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Very Near Dayton, Ohio y'all
    Posts
    8,190
    Comments
    735

    Default

    you could record an action to do that, I bet.

  4. #4
    ben swift's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Castle Eyeskull
    Posts
    5,467
    Comments
    511

    Default

    yeah, I thought so. Thanks tho!

    I just wondered if there was a preset. dang

  5. #5

    Default

    Once you click print for your first layer, I think you can start making the rest of the layers invisible, and move to the next one, click print, ect., then walk away from it and they will all print.

  6. #6
    RichieGoodtimes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Frangeles, Califas
    Posts
    27,051
    Comments
    5096

    Default

    Or you could like...not make seps in layers.

  7. #7

    Default

    And use what? Channels?

  8. #8
    ben swift's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2005
    Location
    Castle Eyeskull
    Posts
    5,467
    Comments
    511

    Default

    yeah, no it was for something else where I ended up with a document with about 25 layers

  9. #9
    RADAR's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    5,453
    Comments
    2432

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RichieGoodtimes View Post
    Or you could like...not make seps in layers.

    this is true.

  10. #10

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RichieGoodtimes View Post
    Or you could like...not make seps in layers.
    Can someone point me in the direction of how to do seps in channels?
    I have been searching and cant find anything.
    I sep in layers and I think I am doing it the hard way....

    Oh...I use CS2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •