Gig Posters

Posters: 156255 | Bands: 135947 | Designers: 11547                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: uneven surface

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Comments
    0

    Default uneven surface

    Hello again..
    My apologies for so many questions. I am fairly new to printing.
    I tried to print on this cube shaped piece of glass. However i noticed that surface is not even. When ever i print there are a few places without any ink. I was wondering if there is a technique or maybe a some kind of a squeegee that i can use.
    I tried using a pretty narrow squeegee and going several times but you could see a line or more ink deposited on places it overlapped.
    I also tried using a piece of sponge, which worked but the edges are not sharp.

    Anyone with any suggesions would be appreciated,,..

    thanks

  2. #2
    IVARTON's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    29,607
    Comments
    754

    Default

    rounded sqeegee maybe? Post some pics. As a general rules pics will get you WAY more help... we are a visual people.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Comments
    0

    Default

    http://img69.imageshack.us/my.php?im...revase1tv5.jpg

    this is a better one... only one in like 5 comes out like this..but this is basically what i am trying..

    hmmm never heard of rounded squeegee.. i guess i will try the shop here..

    thanks

  4. #4
    IVARTON's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    29,607
    Comments
    754

    Default

    what mesh are you using?

  5. #5

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Comments
    0

    Default

    210 i think or 220 something like that. I tried it with a piece of 110 i found but the edges were like those atari characters....

  6. #6

    Default

    try a sanding sponge to get a complete smooth surface? or just go in afterwards and correct mistakes with black paint.

  7. #7
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,640
    Comments
    62

    Default

    If the glass is that wavy then you may be outta luck. Printing with a rounded squeegee won't help as the problem is that you're not making contact still over the length of the blade. Try printing your organic shape in smaller sections, like triangular bits, with a small squeegee. Hopefully this will get rid of the lines you see when doing so. Maybe also switch to a super opaque black. Pad printing is most likely the way to go.

  8. #8
    Premium Member
    Iron Canvas Studios's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2,357
    Comments
    2618

    Default

    press really hard maybe with a smaller squeegee?

  9. #9

    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Comments
    0

    Default

    is pad printing hard??? what equipments do i need.. right now most of my screenprinting stuff is DIY ,,,

    thanks

  10. #10
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,640
    Comments
    62

    Default

    Pad printing requires a completely different set up.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •