Gig Posters

Posters: 155313 | Bands: 135325 | Designers: 11495                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: VueScan

  1. #1
    Ink Eye Studios's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    389
    Comments
    68

    Default VueScan

    I've upgraded to Photoshop CS3 and the Twain import for my multifunction doesn't work.

    ( i know, i know - it's not a pro scanner or anything. that upgrade will be soon).

    anyways, i've read where the "pros" don't scan directly into Photoshop and use the program Vuescan.

    does anyone on GP use it and is it worth it?

    I'm trying to improve on my work and my workflow.

    Thanks.

  2. #2

    Default

    Enuff With Theez Spammmz!!!!!

  3. #3
    Ink Eye Studios's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    389
    Comments
    68

    Default

    no spammmz here.

    just need some input.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    standard's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Mass.
    Posts
    31,316
    Comments
    5034
    Items for Sale

    Default

    I had the same problem with CS3 not recognizing my MicroTek software (if i recall it would load the TWAIN interface but not let me change any settings or use an buttons.)

    My solution was to go back to CS2. Because I am really not impressed with CS3. At least on my machine. It loads files extremely slow and was a little crash prone.

    I know this is no help to you. sorry.

  5. #5

    Default

    ah, ok.
    I scan into photoshop.
    But I used to work somewhere that used VueScan or something like that.
    Meh, whatever.

    I guess I'm not PRO enough to worry about it.
    However, I don't let the scanning software "do" anything. I do all corrections etc, in Photoshop.

  6. #6
    Ink Eye Studios's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Roanoke, VA
    Posts
    389
    Comments
    68

    Default

    I guess I'm trying to find an alternative since my CS3 Mac version won't find the Twain driver for my multifunction.

    I'm hoping not to spend any more money anytime soon.

    There are posters to buy. The Melvins series is killer.

  7. #7
    derekdeal's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Brooklyn
    Posts
    795
    Comments
    322

    Default

    who makes a good scanner, i need a new one, vista wont support mine anymore....bastages

    maybe a better question would be what scanner sucks ass so i can avoid it.

  8. #8
    micro's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    617- chained to a desk.
    Posts
    4,043
    Comments
    90

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by standard View Post
    I had the same problem with CS3 not recognizing my MicroTek software (if i recall it would load the TWAIN interface but not let me change any settings or use an buttons.)

    My solution was to go back to CS2. Because I am really not impressed with CS3. At least on my machine. It loads files extremely slow and was a little crash prone.

    I know this is no help to you. sorry.
    you need to turn the scanner on Tom.

    Quote Originally Posted by Altair Design View Post
    who makes a good scanner, i need a new one, vista wont support mine anymore....bastages

    maybe a better question would be what scanner sucks ass so i can avoid it.
    i like the cannon i have, does its job.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •