Gig Posters

Posters: 154832 | Bands: 134973 | Designers: 11470                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: underexposed??

  1. #1

    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Location
    Boulder, CO
    Posts
    46
    Comments
    20

    Default underexposed??

    we have run into an issue recently where after washing out the screen following exposure the stencil looks good (even with some small, 10 pt type) but there are a lot of ~tiny~ pinholes in the screen (you can only really see them when you hold the screen up to light). when we print through the screen, there is definitely ink passing through these problem areas when any sort of real pressure is applied to the squeegee. we think we have narrowed it down to the screen being slightly underexposed, but i was wondering if anyone knew of anything else that might be causing this??

    we are using 200 mesh screens and Ulano TZ water-resistant emulsion with oiled positives and an overhead exposure unit.

    thanks for any advice,

    justin

  2. #2
    ColinG's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    253
    Comments
    273

    Default

    Could be dust? Maybe if your emulsion pot has got a little contaminated. Is it fresh, or have you been using it for a while? I've noticed this as well, as I get furtther down the pot , Pinholes begin to appear. If they're in open areas, a litlle bit of tape on the underside covers them. In more detailed areas, maybe touch up with a little emulsion and re-expose some?

  3. #3
    andydiesel's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    34,774
    Comments
    1376

    Default

    that's because most, if not all, ulano emulsion sucks.

  4. #4
    Platinum Rich's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Los Angeles, CA
    Posts
    3,431
    Comments
    580

    Default

    there are many reasons for pinholes. most of which have nothing to do with the emulsion.

    here are some reasons...

    dust
    underexposure
    improper coating technique
    humidity
    screen not degreased properly
    oil from fingers on screen
    screen not completely dry
    improperly sensitized emulsion
    emulsion not fully dry before exposure
    poor positives

    etc, etc.

  5. #5
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,686
    Comments
    277

    Default

    You need a thicker coating of emulsion, if it isn't from dust on your screen, glass, or positive.

    you can do it 2 ways.

    1. coat 2x on backside and 2x on squeegee side (if you are only doing 1 and 1)

    2. If you are doing 2x on both sides and getting pinholes, then let it dry, and coat it agian on the bottom side. You will need to expose longer with a thicker emulsion.

    Yes, Ulano sucks. lack of solids (cheaper emulsion) results in thinner coating when the emulsion dries. thinner coatings on coarser meshes result in pinholes. Next time, try something different.
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

  6. #6
    bradbane's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    oakland, ca
    Posts
    801
    Comments
    28

    Default

    ive always used ulano (qtx), if it sucks whats better?

    ive always just done one coat of emulsion instead of 1 on each side like everyone always says. it saves emulsion and im cheap. ive never had any problems that i could contribute to that. i barely get any pinholes too, when i do i just use a blockout pen. blockout pens rule.

  7. #7
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,686
    Comments
    277

    Default

    I was thinking about this a bit more.

    here's another thing to check for...you say you are using oiled transparency, and it's a bit underexposed.

    1. Look at your screen under a bright light after your emulsion coating has dried...if you have pinholes at this stage, you need to coat the screen agian on the bottom wet on dry. the second coat will fill the holes. However, if there are no holes at this stage, and there are no dust flecks all over your stencil or glass, then try the next two steps:

    2. If there are no holes before the exposure, but there are after, check where they are. If they are only in the area where the transparency was, then you need to make better positives, or burn longer, or both. if you see a definate discoloration of the stencil in the area of the transparency, this is because it is not letting the UV ligth through. two words... good film. try it you'll like it.

    3. If the holes are where the transparency was, and also on the stencil where there was no transparency, then you are underexposed. Increase your time by half and see what happens.
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •