Gig Posters

Posters: 155148 | Bands: 135183 | Designers: 11479                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1

    Default Having problems with exposed image - washes out too much - please help

    Hi everyone

    I have been screen printing for a while and today have had a major problem with one of my designs. After exposing the image, i go to wash it out, this starts off okay, but i have to stop because some areas wont wash out and others seem to wash out too much, leaving the image ruined. I repeated the process 6 times before i finally gave up. I've never had this happen before. I didn't add any more hose pressure than on previous days. The image is very detailed, but no more than other days that have been successful.

    The photo emulsion is a couple of months old, but it is kept in the fridge. last week everything was fine, any suggestions appreciated

    Thanks

    Zills

  2. #2
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,609
    Comments
    62

    Default

    What are you using to expose?

    BTW this is almost never a problem with the washer/hose. It is almost always an issue with coating/drying method, film density, exposure times and light source, and lastly emulsion... in that order for noobs.

    Post a picture of your coated screen before and after development.

    I'm also betting you tried to do this 6 times with the same screen in like an hour or so which prolly means you didn't give the emulsion a chance to dry.

  3. #3

    Default

    Hi there

    I actually tried re-doing the screens over the space of a day, so plenty of time for screens to dry etc. yesterday morning I went back in and did exactly the same process and everything worked perfectly, very strange, gremlins! The only thing I can think if is maybe the exposure unit wasn't functioning normally for some reason. Anyway, thank you for your help, much appreciated

  4. #4
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,609
    Comments
    62

    Default

    You should figure out what that variable was as it's bound to happen again. Did you initially stir your old emulsion before using?

  5. #5
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,696
    Comments
    277

    Default

    damp screen when coating

    coating has thick and thin sections (no scoop coater, or badly applied)

    didn't dry long enough/reach less than 50% humidity in room

    but until we see the before and after, and your exposing setup, it is really hard to tell.

    You roughened the silk with 80 grit, right?
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

  6. #6
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,609
    Comments
    62

    Default

    I've switched to 60 grit. Cuts the roughening time down by a third.

  7. #7
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,696
    Comments
    277

    Default

    I hear the pros use a belt sander.
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

  8. #8

    Default

    Hi everyone, thanks for all your advise, I did stir the pot, did everything like I usually do and it asnt appended again yet, really strange. Fingers crossed it won't happen again.

  9. #9

    Default

    Did you cure the screen?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •