Gig Posters

Posters: 156064 | Bands: 135791 | Designers: 11529                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Premium Member
    NeroInferno's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    809
    Comments
    1

    Default Painting a background on pizza boxes.

    Hello,
    is possible to paint a background on pizza boxes, then screenprint on them?

    What paint should I use? Should I pre-paint them with this?



    thank you,
    Fabio

  2. #2
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,627
    Comments
    62

    Default

    Why would you paint a background when you can print the background. It would be faster cheaper and smoother.

  3. #3
    Premium Member
    NeroInferno's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    809
    Comments
    1

    Default

    No Luther, the boxes are pre die cutted..

    If the boxes are die cutted I cannot full print them, and on more I believe I'll have issue printing the fold lines because the surface isn't even anymore.

    Fabio
    Last edited by NeroInferno; 09-07-2011 at 09:43 AM.

  4. #4
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,627
    Comments
    62

    Default

    We printed on precut boxes all the time. It's really not an issue. You are giving up too easily. Soft squeegee, slow print speeds, high lift.

  5. #5
    Premium Member
    NeroInferno's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    809
    Comments
    1

    Default

    Mumble! Do you print also on the folds?

    Specifically speaking 75 Shore squeege, 5-8mm off contact, slow speed?

    This is a very good news for me!

    thank you Jedi Luther, the force of the shores will be with you,
    Fabio

  6. #6
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,627
    Comments
    62

    Default

    Try a 65 durometer squeegee instead. The only issues we have is when the boxes are dented. Also set up the cardboard corrugation running in the same direction your squeegee is moving.

  7. #7
    Premium Member
    NeroInferno's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    809
    Comments
    1

    Default

    Hello Luther,
    what do you mean with dented? Do you FULL print them (on the die cutted parts like the holes and the folds)?

    Okay for a 65 Shores and the direction of the corrugation.

    Fabio

  8. #8
    Premium Member
    crosshair's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6,775
    Comments
    3898
    Items for Sale

    Default

    For the edges, build a reverse jig out of the same cardboard as the boxes. Use it to register and to print the bleeds without a mess.

  9. #9
    Premium Member
    NeroInferno's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    809
    Comments
    1

    Default

    Hello crosshair,
    thanks for the tip. in that way after 10-20 pulls won't be a pool of ink on the jig? won't become dirt the boxes?

    Thanks,
    Fabio

  10. #10
    Premium Member
    crosshair's Avatar


    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    6,775
    Comments
    3898
    Items for Sale

    Default

    Use just a little bleed, and a close-fitting jig, and it won't be too messy.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •