Gig Posters

Posters: 155148 | Bands: 135209 | Designers: 11481                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    78
    Comments
    0

    Default emulsion blistering

    What could make the emulsion start to blister during washout? Could it be that it was still not dry enough, or would it be possibly that I under exposed it.

  2. #2
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,699
    Comments
    277

    Default

    under exposed/too thick a coating (still underexposed)
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

  3. #3

    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    78
    Comments
    0

    Default

    Thanks Andy, will try again tomorrow.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    strawberryluna's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    22,780
    Comments
    5466

    Default

    Yep, the only time that happened to me was when a new emulsion was substituted at the co-op where I used to print and no one knew it was a different kind that required a WAAAAY longer burn time.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •