Gig Posters

Posters: 155619 | Bands: 135529 | Designers: 11506                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Marc123's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    17
    Comments
    0

    Default Bleeding, Bubbling and Streaking Ink...

    Hey all,

    I exposed a really great stencil, sharp edges, no holes and had coated both sides. When I pulled for my first colour, the ink bled under the stencil, the ink also bubbled in places and I got streaking. A real triple whammy. I am using paper stock with a mild texture. Any suggestions welcome to defeat these evil no good s.o.b's

    Many thanks.

    M
    [IMG] Marc Lawrence Screen 03 by MarcLawrence, on Flickr[/IMG]

    [IMG] Marc Lawrence Screen 02 by MarcLawrence, on Flickr[/IMG]

    [IMG] Marc Lawrence Screen 01 by MarcLawrence, on Flickr[/IMG]

  2. #2
    Moderator
    strawberryluna's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    22,780
    Comments
    5466

    Default

    the first 2 looks like maybe your screen doesn't have enough tension? is it super tight or kind of floppy? and a little too much ink on the pull.

    the 3rd photo looks like maybe not enough ink.

    also, is your ink mixed enough? it looks like there are some pigment solids not really emulsified maybe. like when you use transparent base vs. extender base and you get that leathery texture. which, some folks love.

  3. #3
    Premium Member
    Iron Canvas Studios's Avatar


    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Portland, OR
    Posts
    2,357
    Comments
    2618

    Default

    I agree with the tension thing. Also kinda seems like maybe your ink is too thin and/or you don't have enough off contact.

  4. #4
    Quinine's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Great White North
    Posts
    220
    Comments
    917

    Default

    Agreed. First two look overprinted - either too much ink on your pull or pushing down too hard when printing. I recently had a similar issue w/ hand pulling some really fine detail w/ black ink. Ended up scrapping a handful of prints until I got the right ink load and feel down. Also, might want to double check your off contact. If it's too high then you may be pulling down extra hard to get your squeegee to the paper. Conversely, you don't want it too close either. There should be enough room for the screen to snap away cleanly from the paper. Good luck.

  5. #5
    Premium Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    99
    Comments
    0

    Default

    1. bleeding - ink too thin, more upright squeegee angle.
    2. bubbling - laying ink down too heavily, more off contact or more screen tension, more upright squeegee angle.
    3. streaking - less clothes, not enough ink, improper flood.

    your ink looks transparent, flood must be consistent or prints will vary in density.

  6. #6
    Premium Member
    steve w's Avatar

    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    The Meat Zone
    Posts
    15,663
    Comments
    2650

    Default

    other possible issues:
    -mesh too low: 200 or 230 is good for paper
    -image too close to edge of screen
    -your pull: keep your pressure even to the end of the pull. don't go fast.

    as for the texture, are you using fabric ink on paper?
    "I guarantee, the image will not be fade off and you will be pleasure it too. " - a bootlegger
    We need to print a tshirt "Avoid sucker effect!"-Fabio
    "fudge isn't sharp"-phoondaddy

  7. #7
    vrooooom's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Houston, Texas
    Posts
    783
    Comments
    2

    Default

    the last one looks cool as is.

  8. #8
    Premium Member
    Andymac's Avatar

    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Van Isle BC Canada
    Posts
    11,720
    Comments
    278

    Default

    you need some antiblobulator additive.
    Andymac

    services www.squeegeeville.com
    equipment www.tmiscreenprinting.com

    Todo es empezar.

  9. #9
    Premium Member
    NeroInferno's Avatar


    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Rome, Italy
    Posts
    807
    Comments
    1

    Default

    the 2 first pics:

    - the ink is too thin for that mesh and paper. Probabily your off contact is too much and your printing speed is or too much fast. (when you pull the thinned ink flood everywhere). If you are using off contact means you should have tension problem with your mesh. Check it with a tensionmeter (or go to any print shop with a tensiometer).

    the third pic:
    - your thread count is too much high or you pressure wasn't enough (probabily without a good previous flood, and yes also a fast pull!).

    Good luck and keep us updated!
    Fabio

  10. #10
    Marc123's Avatar

    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Kent, UK
    Posts
    17
    Comments
    0

    Default

    Thanks all, these suggestions are really helpful. I am using a 90 mesh count and sourced my water based ink from these guys
    I did find that ink quite thin. I've used system 3 acrylic paint with retarder in before and had no problem with that.
    Will keep you posted

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •