Gig Posters

Posters: 156034 | Bands: 135787 | Designers: 11529                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    loco's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Fresno, Ca
    Posts
    12,873
    Comments
    67

    Default Vector file locked

    I have a file that I got from a customer. It's for work.
    It an Adode AI file that has all the fonts converted to outlines and for some reason it's locked up
    I have to remove some logos from the bottom. Every time I click on it it grabs the whole page/ image. It just a black and white image. It's ungrouped and nothing is locked. I'll keep trying

    -loco

  2. #2
    RichieGoodtimes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Frangeles, Califas
    Posts
    27,045
    Comments
    5093

    Default

    Are there multiple layers?

  3. #3
    phoondaddy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    26,074
    Comments
    5763

    Default

    You sure you checked the layers window? Sometimes people lock it in there.

    If not, copy and paste to a new page and try it.

  4. #4
    Moderator
    standard's Avatar


    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Mass.
    Posts
    31,318
    Comments
    5034
    Items for Sale

    Default

    or 'release clipping mask'

  5. #5
    Dusty!'s Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Out Yonder
    Posts
    10,291
    Comments
    1401

    Default

    is it cs4? they could be in a mask.

  6. #6
    loco's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Fresno, Ca
    Posts
    12,873
    Comments
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by RichieGoodtimes View Post
    Are there multiple layers?
    There's 5 layers and there all unlocked

    -loco

  7. #7
    loco's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Fresno, Ca
    Posts
    12,873
    Comments
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Dusty! View Post
    is it cs4? they could be in a mask.
    CS3

    -loco

  8. #8
    phoondaddy's Avatar

    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Austin
    Posts
    26,074
    Comments
    5763

    Default

    have you tried copy and pasting to new document?

  9. #9

    Default

    even with CS3 - still sounds like it's in a mask

    select it and hit command-option-7 - release mask

  10. #10
    loco's Avatar

    Join Date
    Feb 2004
    Location
    Fresno, Ca
    Posts
    12,873
    Comments
    67

    Default

    I got it, Not sure what I did

    -loco

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •