Gig Posters

Posters: 156255 | Bands: 135962 | Designers: 11547                 
   
       RSS Feeds

Username:   Password: 
Register      

Social Networking Activity                 



 Bands  Designers  New Arrivals  Top Lists  Forums  Buy Posters  Submit  Merch Store  Advertise  Widgets  Help

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,644
    Comments
    62

    Default G5 not launching in Target Mode

    My G5 tower (power pc) is not launching in Target Mode (T button on start up/restart). I'm trying to transfer my data to a new computer via firewire and it's just not having it.

  2. #2
    RichieGoodtimes's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    San Frangeles, Califas
    Posts
    27,047
    Comments
    5094

    Default

    Keep us updated!

  3. #3
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,644
    Comments
    62

    Default

    Big help you are.

  4. #4
    andydiesel's Avatar

    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    34,778
    Comments
    1376

    Default

    fix your permissions from the system disk then try again.

    thats my best guess.

    do you already have it hooked up to the other computer?

  5. #5
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,644
    Comments
    62

    Default

    I'll fuss with that. Yes it was hooked up. One odd thing was that the external drive from the old computer was mounting on the new computer's desktop but not the old. Even though it was plugged in to the old. I disconnected everything but the firewire cable but still no target mode.

  6. #6
    Premium Member
    Tenebrini's Avatar


    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Minneapolis
    Posts
    11,263
    Comments
    3381

    Default

    Call IT. They can fix it.

  7. #7
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,644
    Comments
    62

    Default

    I'm IT here. This should be a no brainer.

  8. #8
    Premium Member
    macthulhu's Avatar

    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Jamestown, NY
    Posts
    3,929
    Comments
    157

    Default

    Just pull the hard drive and put it in an external enclosure. Your new machine sees it the same way.
    This douche requires a lesson in humility that starts with a pillowcase full of soda cans and ends with emergency dental surgery. - Von Dada

  9. #9
    squeegeethree's Avatar

    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Brooklyn, NYC
    Posts
    6,644
    Comments
    62

    Default

    Answer is disk permissions and/or some fool had it running in some network mode.
    Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •